Iceworld Figure Skating Club - Acacia Ridge, Qld
Iceworld Figure Skating Club

The home club of Iceworld Olympic Rink, Acacia Ridge in
Brisbane, Australia. 

The club is dedicated to providing members with the opportunity to participate in skating throughout their
lifetime for fun, fitness, and achievement.
__________________________________________________

CROSSLAND AND APOLLO COMPETITION 
ENTRIES ARE NOW CLOSED
21ST & 22ND March @ Acacia Ridge


For more information

___________________________________________

Awards and Trophies

All trophies for our club competitions including
Crossland Rosebowl
Apollo Trophy
WinterSun
Club Championships

Are all supplied by Awards and Trophies

Check out their website for amazing selections of Awards and Trophies for all events and competitions.


___________________________________________


CONGRATULATIONS
IFSC Skates at 2013 
Australian Figure Skating Championships
Primary Ladies
Grace Caley - 5th
Lucy Yun - 9th
Sivorn McKewen - 16th

Intermediate Ladies
Isabelle McKewen - 14th

Novice Ladies
Marga Midorikawa - 7th

Novice Men
Adam Peterken - 4th

Junior Ladies
Jenny Lu - 2nd
Yancey Chan - 3rd

Junior Men
Charlton Doherty - 2nd

Senior Ladies
Taylor Dean - 2nd

Dance
Charlton Doherty & Jessica Palfreymen - 2nd

___________________________________

Congratulations
SKATE DOWN UNDER 2013

TAYLOR DEAN - 2ND - JUNIOR LADIES
YANCEY CHAN - 3RD - JUNIOR LADIES
CHARLTON DOHERTY - 1ST - JUNIOR MENS

__________________________________________________


IFSC SKATERS 2013 HOLLINS RESULTS

CONGRATULATIONS
1st Place – Junior Men – CHARLTON DOGHERTY
2nd Place – Junior Ladies  - JENNY LU
2nd Place – Novice Ladies – MARGA MIDORIKAWA
1st Place – Intermediate Men – ADAM PETEKEN

1st Place Novice Dance 
CHARLTON DOHERTY & JESSICA PALFREYMAN
 
Well done & great skate
Pre-Primary Ladies – 22nd Place – SIVORN MCKEWEN
Primary Ladies - 4th Place – GRACE CALEY
Primary Ladies 5th Place – LUCY YUN
Primary Ladies – 8th Place - JESSICA PALFREYMAN
Intermediate Ladies – 4th Place – ISABELLE MCKEWEN
Junior Ladies – 6th Place – YANCEY CHAN
__________________________________________________
Competition:          WinterSun 2013
 
 
To download the latest schedule click here to download v6
 
For more information on WinterSun 2013 click here
 
WinterSun 2013 will again be an event where skaters can both establish or improve on their scores / ranking, that will be used by ISA for international selection.
We look forward to welcoming you to WinterSun 2013.
__________________________________________________
 
WinterSun 2013 - Hero Message
 
To purchase a HERO MESSAGE to appear in the 2013 WinterSun program click here.
 
Messages must be purchased by 18th June 2013
 
__________________________________________________

Competition: Crosslands/Apollo & Bannister

Congratulation to all skaters who participated in the competitions.

Congratulation Lucy Yun - Overall Winner Apollo Trophy
Congratulations Gabby Kershaw - Overall Winner Crossloands Rosebowl (Preliminary to Pre-Primary)
Congratulations Deborah Howard - Overall Winner Bannister Trophy

For all the results click here.
NB* Once we have the system files full results will be loaded online.
__________________________________________________

Disney on Ice 2013
IFSC are delighted to announce that the club has been invited to perform a pre-show exhibition skater in Brisbane for the 3rd year.

For more information click here

The 2013 IFSC Cast.
The Group will preformer an Exhibition Skate
of the Pre=Show Performance
Saturday 22nd June @ Acacia Ridge
To book at ticket to come to the Exhibition Skate click here
__________________________________________________

2013/2014 Membership

To Renew or Join to be a member of IFSC for 2013 /2014
click here.
The membership year runs from 1st April to 31st March.
Current membership expires on the 31st March 2013.
__________________________________________________
2013 Competitions
The full ISQ calendar is available for download. Click here
Key IFSC Competition Dates
Friday 12th April - Crosslands, Apollo & Bannister
3rd to 7th July WinterSun
6th/7th September - IFSC Club Championship
For more information on IFSC Competitions click here
__________________________________________________
Australian Figure Skating Championship 2013
Congratulations to all our club skaters that competed at the 2012 Australian Figure Skating Championships in December 2012.
HUGE CONGRATS !
to our medalist.
1ST PRIMARY MEN - ADAM PETERKEN
1ST NOVICE MEN - CHARLTON DOHERTY
3RD JUNIOR LADIES - JENNY LU
__________________________________________________
International Success 2013
Jennu Lu, Marga Midorikawa and Grace Caley all competed at the Malaysian Nationals on April 5th & 6th in their divisions
Congratulations
Grace Caley - 2nd
Marga Midorikawa - 1st
Jenny Lu - 1st
Congratulations Yancey Chan who competed in Luxemborg.
Congratulations Charlton Doherty who competed at the International competition - Volvo Cup in Latvia
3rd Place
Advance Novice Men
Charlton Dothery
Congratulations TAYLOR DEAN who competed at the International competition - Denkova -Satviski Cup, Sofia, Bulgaria.
4th Place
Junior Ladies
Taylor Dean
__________________________________________________
Testing 2013
Congratulations to the following IFSC members on passing their tests.
January 2013
Richelle Hodson - Preliminary
Grace Caley - Novice Pattern
Jenny Lu - Senior Pattern
Gabrielle Kershaw - Elementary Freeskate
Hannah Kim - Pre-Primary Freeskate

December 2012
Hannah Kim - Pre-Primary Pattern
Sivorn McKewen - Pre-Primary Pattern & Freeskate
Isabelle McKewen - Primary Pattern
Tests dates are available on the ISQ website.  www.isq.org.au
__________________________________________________
Latest Issue of OzSkater OUT NOW! 

To purchase an issue / subscribe visitwww.ozskater.com
For the latest on Figure Skating and competitions!

We look forward to welcoming you to our Club!
Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint